Trojan Gyro Kits Cost

Cost estimate

Please take note:

  • Not all detail could be portrait in this boll park estimate cost sheat so prices varies
  • For a formal quote to your specific needs please e-mail: marketing@wagtail.co.za
  • Kit supplied at the latest revision status and this price does not include VAT, any shipping or formal oversight
Absolute minimum budget, owner build
Complete system, owner maximum work
Minimum owner hand work
Minimum skill from owner
Project general costs
Build number application
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Logbook
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Flight Folio
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Build file preperation, all drawings and assembly instructions
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Project general costs
R1 431,00
R1 686,00
R1 686,00
R1 851,00
Undercarraige assembly
Undercarriage – Weldment – SB – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – Weldment – PS – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – Shaft Assembly – SB – Rev002
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – Shaft Assembly – PS – Rev002
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Shock – Assembly – Rev003
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercariage – Strut – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – rim
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – tyre
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – Wheel – Tube – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rim to shaft bushes
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Brakes – Disc Spacer – 30mm – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Special bolts for disks
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Brakes – Disc – Rev002 – 4MS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Brakes – Calliper
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Bolts, washers and bushes
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sub Total
R30 213,70
R30 213,70
R30 213,70
R30 213,70
Choices :
Electrostatic liquid dip coating
✔️
✔️
✔️
Gun coating
✔️
✔️
✔️
Owner prepare and spray.
✔️
Total for Undercarraige assembly
R30 223,70
R33 176,70
R33 408,70
R33 763,70
Nose wheel assembly
Nose Wheel – Mounting Plate – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Pedal Mounting Block – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Pedal Spacer 10mm – Rev000 – Nylon
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Pedal Lever – Rev001 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Pedal Spacer 10mm – Rev000 – Nylon
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Pedal Spacer 53mm – Rev000 – Nylon
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Push Arm – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Shaft Washer – Rev001
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Rod End Spacer – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Pedal Lever – Rev001 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Mount Block – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Mount Block Bush – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Arm – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nut M14 X 1.5
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Tube LH – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Steer Tube RH – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Front Wheel Shaft – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Shaft Bush – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – rim
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – tyre
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Undercarriage – Wheel – Tube – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rim to shaft bearings
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6x1 x 90
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
M6 Washer
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ASME B18.27.2 NA4 – 5/8 (External Retaining Ring)
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nylock Nuts – M6
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 420
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
PHS 6
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6 x 40
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6x1 x 75
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6 x 30
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M8 x 40
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6 x 35
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
M8 Washer
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M8 x 30
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nose Wheel – Fork Weldment – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Steer Shaft – Rev001
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sub Total
R13 653,81
R13 653,81
R13 653,81
R13 653,81
Choices :
Electrostatic liquid dip coating
✔️
✔️
✔️
Gun coating
✔️
✔️
✔️
Owner prepare and spray.
✔️
Total for Nose wheel assembly
R13 663,81
R15 765,81
R15 921,81
R16 173,81
Main frame assembly
Airframe – Brace Connection Front – Rev000 – 3mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Brace Connection Middle – Rev000 – 3mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Empennage Connection Plate – Rev003 – 3mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Keel Mounts – Rev000 – 3mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Main Landing Gear Mount – Rev001 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Main Plate – Rev001 – 6mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Pax Step – Assembly – Rev006
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Dual Controls – Rear Assembly – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Seat Bracket – Back – Rev002
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Tail Wheel Plate – Rev000 – 3mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Tank Bracket – Back – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Tank Bracket – Front – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe Fuselage to Keel Bracket – Rev000 – 40 x 40 x 3 Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6x1 x 90
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6x1 x 110
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6x1 x 65
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6x1 x 75
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Aux Brackets – Mast Protection Plate – Rev000 – 09mm SS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Front Wheel Assembly – Keel Mounting Plate – Rev000 – 3mm HSS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nylock Nuts- M6
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nylock Nuts- M8
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6 x 60
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M8 x 70
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50X25X3 – 113
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 1350
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 2000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 422
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 440
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 780
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 902
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 657/14 – 50x25x3 – 920
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
M6 Washer
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
M8 Washer
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Cable Guide – Assembly – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Cable Pulley – Assembly – Rev001
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Back Wheel – Assembly – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Back Wheel Spacer – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Airframe – Trim Motor Mount – Rev000 – 2mm 304SS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Washers – M5
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M5x0.8 x 65
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Nuts – M5
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sub Total
R28 322,88
R28 322,88
R28 322,88
R28 322,88
Choices :
Electrostatic liquid dip coating
✔️
✔️
✔️
Gun coating
✔️
✔️
✔️
Anodize
✔️
✔️
✔️
Owner prepare and spray.
✔️
Total for Main frame assembly
R28 332,88
R41 076,88
R41 732,88
R43 222,88
Instrument panel and Instruments
MGL – Velocity – Flight 2
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Pitot Tube
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle – Assembly – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle – Push Button Switch – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle – Lever Weldment – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle – Lever Weldment – Bush – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle Lever – Long Arm – Rev000 – 3mm Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle Lever – Short Arm – Rev000 – 3mm Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle Lever – Stopper – Rev000 – 10AL
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
MGL – V6 VHF Radio
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Head Set sockets
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Instrument Panel – Mount- Rev000 – 2mm Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Instrument Panel – OT10SA –  Mount – Rev001 – 3mm Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Instrument Panel – Busbar Negative – Rev000
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle Lever – Lever – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Wagtail Aviation – ECU Display
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Wiring harnass, complete ready to mount
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Master Switch
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Ignition Switch
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Fuel Pump Switch
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Fuse – 10A
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Fuse – 15A
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Toggle switches
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
12V socket
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Instrument Panel – Wire Bracket – Rev000 – 016SS304
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Instrument Panel – Mount- Rev001 – 3mm Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sub Total
R40 096,00
R40 096,00
R40 096,00
R40 096,00
Choices :
Instrument Panel – Rev012 – 2mm Al
✔️
Instrument panel, epoxy coated, engraved.  Military appearance
✔️
✔️
✔️
LAMDA control board
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
LAMDA sensor, wide band, ultra fast response
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Additional Extras
PC Power Supply
Solid State PC
OT10SA
Headset
Total for Instrument panel and Instruments
R47 286,00
R48 636,00
R48 636,00
R48 636,00
Rudder assembly
Rudder section
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Bottom Bush – Rev000 – Nylon
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Bush Block – Rev000 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Belcrank Bush – Rev000 – Nylon
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
DIN 71412 – AM 6 (coned short)
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Resting Bush – Rev001 – Nylon 12mm
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
25 OD – 15 ID – Rev001 – Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Belcrank – Rev002 – 8mm Al
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rudder – Bottom Washer – Rev000 – 3mm 304 SS
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
ISO 4762 – M6 x 30
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Rudder assembly
R8 476,12
R10 842,82
R10 842,82
R10 842,82
Composite parts
Fuselage : new shape, light finishing
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Windscreen section
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Front seat
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Fuel tank ( ARAMID + KEVLAR )
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Oil cooler scoop
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Radiator scoop
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Final finish and spray of Fuselage
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Final finish and spray of Tail section and rudder
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Final finish and spray of fuel tank
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Final finish and spray of seat and scoops
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Throttle lever cover
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Harness cover plate
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sticker set for fuselage, tail and tank
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sub Total
R43 309,00
R84 243,00
R84 243,00
R84 243,00
Choices :
Tail piece : lighter construction, Epoxy Duracane
✔️
✔️
✔️
Tail piece : Normal resin system and lay-up
✔️
Intercooler scoop
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Foam filling for fuel tank
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Composite parts
R65 697,00
R121 963,00
R121 963,00
R121 963,00
Powerplant section
Gearbox
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Propeller unit
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Alternator 12 / 24 V
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Hydraulic pump
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Intercooler ( custom built )
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Oil cooler
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Radiator ( custom built )
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Alternator bracket
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Hydraulic pump bracket
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Crank pulley
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Set of radiator and intercooler brackets
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Hydraulic pump clutch system
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Set of hydraulic pipes and custom fittings
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Engine management control circuit boards with sensors and attachments
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Alternator control board
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
RDAC integration board
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Electronic pressure sensor
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
RTD Temp sensor
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
High pressure fuel pump
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Sub Total
R131 968,00
R 140 294,00
R 140 294,00
R 140 294,00
Choices :
Basic engine : Subaru Japan newly build sub-assembly
✔️
✔️
✔️
Second hand engine, very good condition. Tested on dyno rig
✔️
Prepare manifolds and covers for function and looks
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Gun coat manifolds and covers
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
CO2 blast clean engine ( used )
✔️
Engine frame
✔️
✔️
✔️
Engine frame, unpainted, rough edges
✔️
Owner prepares and paints
✔️
Turbo system
✔️
✔️
✔️
Exhaust system, turbo arrangement
✔️
✔️
✔️
Exhaust system, normally aspirated
✔️
Ceramic coating of exhaust
✔️
✔️
✔️
Scavange pump
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Powerplant section
R191 528,00
R299 476,00
R299 476,00
R299 476,00
Rotor system
Complete rotor head
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Set of rotor blades, mounted and balanced
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Rotor cheekplates, bolts and blocks
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Assembly and static balance of rotor
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Dynamic balance of rotor
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Hydraulic motor
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
One direction bearing set and gear set
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Control cables
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Cyclic control system
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Trim motor assembly and control systems
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Rotor system
R126 212,00
R126 212,00
R126 212,00
R126 212,00
Proving flight costs
Proving flight application
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Detail inspection for proving flight application
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Actual Proving flights
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Fuel used
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Flight test report
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Proving flight costs
R10 730,00
R13 330,00
R13 330,00
R13 330,00
Assembly cost
Assemble main frame, undercarraige and wheels
✔️
✔️
✔️
Assemble tail and rudder sections
✔️
✔️
✔️
Assemble rudder cables and alignment
✔️
✔️
✔️
Mount engine, assemble oil system
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Assemble Instrument panel and wiring harnass into gyro
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Assemble water system
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Pressure check water system
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Mount fuselage, fuel tank and seat
✔️
✔️
✔️
Mount rotor head
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Confirm angles
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Mount controls
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Set-up controls at required angles
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Test-run engine
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Set up pre-rotator hydraulics
✔️
✔️
✔️
✔️
Total for Assembly cost
R10 285,00
R39 050,00
R39 050,00
R39 050,00
“Ready to Fly” project management charge
R 42 000,00
R 42 000,00
R 42 000,00
Grand Total
R533 865,51
R793 215,21
R794 259,21
R796 521,21